Skip to Content Skip to Division Links DHS Local Offices Contact Separator DHS Services and Programs Separator DHS Home Separator
Division of Developmental Disabilities


Listing of Community Support Providers

Certified Agencies by City:

New: SD Disaster Recovery - 2010 Flood Information

Aberdeen Brookings Chamberlain Hot Springs
Huron Lemmon Madison Mitchell
Pierre Rapid City Sioux Falls Spearfish
Sturgis Vermillion Watertown Winner
Yankton      


Agency Listing PDF Document


Aberdeen

ASPIRE, Inc.
607 N. Fourth St.
Aberdeen, SD 57401-2733
(605) 229-0263
Director: Jennifer Gray

Website: www.aspiresd.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Annette Rosenberg

Back to Top

Brookings

ADVANCE
PO Box 810
301 Division Ave.
Brookings, SD 57006-0810
(605) 692-7852
Director: Larry Franklin

Website: www.advancebkg.info
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Pauline Erbele

Back to Top

Chamberlain

Dakota Milestones
PO Box 248
Chamberlain, SD 57325-0248
(605) 734-5542
Director: Ronda Schelske

Website:  www.dakotamilestones.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Annette Rosenberg
Back to Top

Hot Springs

Black Hills Special Services Cooperative-Hot Springs
737 University Ave.
Hot Springs, SD 57747 - (605) 745-3408
Director: Joe Haug

Website:  www.bhssc.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Noemi Borcea

Back to Top

Huron

Huron Area Center for Independence
258 3rd St. SW
Huron, SD 57350-2403
(605) 352-5698
Director: Randy Meendering

Website:  www.cfindependence.com
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Darryl Millner

Back to Top

Lemmon

LIVE Center, Inc.
PO Box 59
Lemmon, SD 57638-0059
(605) 374-3742
Director: Becky Newhall
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Noemi Borcea

Back to Top

Madison

ECCO, Inc.
PO Box 450
706 SW 7th St.
Madison, SD 57042-0450
(605) 256-6628
Director: Norm Jerke
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Ashley Schlichenmayer-Okroi

Back to Top

Mitchell

LifeQuest
804 N. Mentzer
Mitchell, SD 57301-2198
(605) 996-2032
Director: Daryl Kilstrom
Website: www.lifequestsd.com

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Ashley Schlichenmayer-Okroi

Back to Top

Pierre

OAHE, Inc.
PO Box 503
Pierre, SD 57501-0503
(605) 224-4501
Director: Ann Hoye
Website: www.oaheinc.com

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: KD Munson

Back to Top

Rapid City

Black Hills Works
PO Box 2104
3603 Range Road
Rapid City, SD 57709-2104
(605) 343-4550

Director:  Brad Saathoff
Website: www.bhws.com

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Julie Hand

Back to Top

Sioux Falls

DakotAbilities
3600 S. Duluth Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD 57105-6494
(605) 334-4220

Director:  Bob Bohm
Website: www.dakotabilities.com

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Nicole Jacobsen

South Dakota Achieve
4100 S. Western Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD 57105-6699
(605) 336-7100

Director:  Anne McFarland
Website: www.achievesd.org

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Colin Hutchison

Southeastern Directions for Life
2000 S. Summit Avenue
Sioux Falls, SD 57105 - (605) 335-8956

Director:  Clark Guhin

Website: www.southeasternbh.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Samantha Hynes

Volunteers of America
PO Box 89306
1401 W. 51st St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57105-9306
(605) 367-4293
Director: Pam Bollinger

Website: www.voa-dakotas.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Ashley Schlichenmayer-Okroi

Back to Top

Spearfish

Northern Hills Training Center
625 Harvard St.
Spearfish, SD 57783-9739
(605) 642-2785

Director:  Fred Romkema
Website: www.nhtc.org

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Noemi Borcea

Back to Top

Sturgis

Black Hills Special Services Cooperative
PO Box 218
Sturgis, SD 57785-0218
(605) 347-4467
Director: Joe Haug

Website: www.bhssc.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Noemi Borcea

Back to Top

Vermillion

SESDAC, Inc.
1314 E. Cherry
Vermillion, SD 57069-1606
(605) 624-4419
Director: Gerry Tracy

Website:  www.sesdac.org
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Samantha Hynes

Back to Top

Watertown

New Horizons
PO Box 1030
123 19th St. NE
Watertown, SD 57201-6030
(605) 886-0123

Director:  Larry Merxbauer

Website: www.humanserviceagency.org

Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Ashley Schlichenmayer-Okroi

Back to Top

Winner

Community Connections, Inc.
PO Box 742
Winner, SD 57580-0742
(605) 842-1708
Director: Becca Carlson
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Annette Rosenberg

Back to Top

Yankton

Ability Building Services, Inc.
909 W. 23rd St.
Yankton, SD 57078-1510
(605) 665-2518
Director: Beth Kathol

Website: www.abilitybuildingservices.com/
Division of Developmental Disabilities Program Specialist: Samantha Hynes

Back to Top

CSP Use Only