DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES


FONT SIZE


DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
REHAB SERVICES
GUARDIANSHIP
LONG TERM SERVICES AND SUPPORTS
SERVICE TO THE BLIND
SOUTH DAKOTA DEVELOPMENTAL CENTER
CONTACT US
HOME
long term services and supports (LTSS) home page
LTSS Services
Adult Protective Services
Dakota At Home
Offices
Frequently Asked Questions
Links and Resources
Home & Community-Based Services Waiver Program
Ombudsman Program
Nutrition Program
Senior Health Information & Insurance Education (SHIINE)
Older Americans Act
Advisory Council on Aging
Referral Form

long term services and supports

adult nutrition provider Locations

If you are unable to find a location near you, please contact the South Dakota Adult Nutrition Program at 605-773-3656.

Area IV Senior Citizens Planning Council (Aberdeen)

Communities Served: Aberdeen, Bowdle, Bristol, Britton, Claire City, Conde, Cresbard, Eden, Eureka, Faulkton, Frederick, Gettysburg, Groton, Hecla, Herreid, Hosmer, Hoven, Ipswich, Langford, McLaughlin, Mobridge, New Effington, Onida, Pollock, Redfield, Rosholt, Roslyn, Selby, Sisseton, Waubay, Webster, and Wilmot

Address: 405 8th Ave. NW, Berkshire Plaza Suite 203A, Aberdeen, SD 57401-2765

Project Director: Emily Richardt
Phone: 605.229.4741
Fax: 605.229.4741
E-Mail: areaiv@nvc.net  
Website: http://members.nvc.net/seniorareaiv/organiz.htm
 

Bennett County Senior Center (Martin)

Communities Served:  Fort Pierre, Kadoka, Kyle, Martin, Murdo, and Philip

Address: 203 Main St., PO Box 636, Martin, SD 57551-0636
Project Director: Ami Allen
Phone: 605. 685.6642
Fax: 605.685.6980
E-Mail: bcseniors@gwtc.net 

 

Active Generations (Sioux Falls)

Communities Served: Alcester, Beresford, Brandon, Canton, Centerville, Chester, Dell Rapids,  Hartford, Hudson, Lennox, Montrose, Parker, Salem, and Sioux Falls

Address: 2300 W 46th St, Sioux Falls, SD 57105-6528
Project Director: Gerald Beninga
Phone: 605.336.6722
Fax: 605.336.7471
E-Mail:
Website: www.centerforactivegenerations.org 

 

Huron Area Senior Center

Communities Served: Highmore, Hitchcock, Huron, Wessington, Wolsey, and Woonsocket

Address: 290 7th St. SW, Huron, SD 57350-2755
Project Director: Jim Hofer
Phone: 605.352.6091
Fax: 605.353.9585
E-Mail: johfer.hasc@midconetwork.com
Website: http://chamber.huronsd.com/list/member/huron-area-senior-center-huron-294

 

Miller Nutrition Project

Communities Served:  Miller  and St. Lawrence

Address: 105 N Broadway
Project Director: Kristi Lichty
Phone: 605.853.2869
E-Mail: manor@midconetwork.com 

 

Inter-Lakes Community Action Partnership (Brookings)

Communities Served: Arlington, Astoria, Badger, Brookings, Bruce, Bryant, Canova, Carpenter, Carthage, Castlewood, Clark, Clear Lake, Colman, DeSmet, Estelline, Flandreau, Hayti,  Howard, LaBolt, Lake Norden, Lake Preston, Madison, Milbank,  Stockholm, Strandburg, Volga, Watertown, White, and Willow Lake

Address: 601 4th St., Suite 108, Brookings, SD 57006
or 111 N. Van Eps Ave., Madison, SD 57042-0268
Project Director: Mike Anderson
Phone: Brookings -- 605.692.6391 or Fax: 692.6392 - Madison -- 605.256.6518 or Fax: 256.2238          
E-Mail: manderson@interlakescap.com
Website: http://www.interlakescap.com/web/index.php?siteid=242

 

City of Mitchell

Communities Served: Mitchell, Mt. Vernon, Parkston, and Tripp

Address: 300 West 1st Ave., Mitchell, SD 57301
Project Director: Jessica Pickett
Phone: 605.995.8441
Fax: 605.995.8439
E-Mail: jpickett@cityofmitchell.org
Website: http://www.cityofmitchell.org/169/Senior-Meals

 

Spearfish

Communities Served: Spearfish, and Buffalo


Address: Hickory House, 430 Oriole Drive, Spearfish, SD
57783-3001
Project Director: Gayle Bercier
Phone: 605.642.1277
Fax: 605.642.6421
E-Mail: gbercier@4-evergreen.net
Website:  https://www.facebook.com/SpearfishMOW/

 

Sturgis Nutrition Program

Communities Served: Sturgis

Address: 2015 Tumbleweed Trail, Spearfish, SD 57783
Project Director: Barbara Cline
Phone: 605.642.6613
Fax: 605.642.6434
E-Mail: bkcline@prairiehillstransit.com

 

Rural Office of Community Service (ROCS)

Communities Served: Armour, Avon,  Burke, Chamberlain, Corsica, Gregory,  Kimball, Lake Andes, North Sioux City, Platte, Plankinton, Scotland, Springfield, Stickney, Vermillion, Wagner, Wessington Springs, White Lake, and Winner


Address: 140 HWY 50, Lake Andes, SD 57356-0070
Project Director: Karen Janousek
Phone: 605.487.7634
Fax: 605. 487.7883
E-Mail: kjanousek@rocsinc.org
Website: www.rocsinc.org

 

Meals on Wheels Western South Dakota

Communities Served: Belle Fourche, Bison, Custer, Dupree, Edgemont, Faith, Hill City, Hot Springs, Isabel, Lemmon, Newell, Nisland, Rapid City, Timber Lake, and Wall

Address: 1621 Sheridan Lake Road, Ste. C, Rapid City, SD 57701-1538
Project Director: George Larson II
Phone: 605.394.6002
Fax: 605.394.6001
E-Mail: george.larson@mealsprogram.com 
Website: www.mealsprogram.com

 

Yankton - The Center

Communities Served:  Tabor, and Yankton  

Address: 900 Whiting Drive, Yankton, SD 57078-5006
Project Director: Christy Hauer
Phone: 605.665.1055
Fax: 605.260.4685 
E-Mail: director@thecenteryankton.org 
Website: www.yanktonseniorcenter.org