Skip to Content Skip to Division Links Local Offices Contact Separator Services and Programs Separator Home
Department of Human Services
Developmental Disabilities Services
Pierre:
Pierre State Office
3800 E. Hwy 34-Hillsview Plaza

Milbank:
DD Resource Coordinator
325 South Main
Milbank, SD 57252

Rapid City:

DD Resource Coordinator
2330 N. Maple Ave. Suite 2
Rapid City, SD 57701

Sioux Falls:
DD Resource Coordinator
811 E. 10th Street Dept. 23
605-773-3438 or toll free
1-800-265-9684
Fax: 605-773-7076

605-432-7851 or toll free
1-877-647-0024
Fax: 605-432-7875


605-394-2302 or toll free
1-888-895-4502
Fax: 605-394-1824


605-367-5250 or toll free
1-888-510-9388
Fax: 605-367-5327
Rehabilitation Services
Rehabilitation Services  - Aberdeen                 
Counties Served: Brown, Day, Edmunds, Faulk, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts, Spink
1707 4th Ave SE, Ste A
Fax: 605-626-3089
Aberdeen Office
605-626-2398 or toll free
1-800-439-3417
Rehabilitation Services  - Brookings
Counties Served: Brookings, Kingsbury, Lake, Miner, Moody
1310 Main Ave, South, Suite 102
Fax: 605-688-5497

Brookings Office

605-688-4280 or toll free
1-800-382-2176
Rehabilitation Services - Chamberlain
Counties Served: Brule, Buffalo, Gregory, Lyman , Tripp                
320 Sorenson Drive, Suite 102
Chamberlain Office
605-734-4555 or toll free
1-800-265-9677
Rehabilitation Services - Huron
Counties Served: Beadle, Hand
2361 Dakota Avenue South
Fax: 605-353-7305
Huron Office
605-353-7130 or toll free
1-800-382-2176
Rehabilitation Services - Mitchell          
Counties Served: Aurora, Davidson, Jerauld, Sanborn
1321 N. Main
Fax: 605-995-8070
Mitchell Office
605-995-8072 or toll free
1-800-265-9677
Rehabilitation Services - Mobridge
Counties Served: Corson, Campbell, Walworth, Perkins, Potter, West half of McPherson, Edmunds,
415 14th Avenue E.
Fax: 605-845-2140
Mobridge Office
605-845-2202 or toll free
1-877-873-8500
Rehabilitation Services - Pierre
Counties Served: Dewey, Haakon, Hughes, Hyde, Jones, Mellette, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Ziebach
912 E. Sioux Avenue
Pierre District Office



Pierre State Office
3800 E. Hwy 34-Hillsview Plaza

605-773-3318 or toll free
1-877-873-8500
Fax 605-773-5161

605-773-3195 or toll free
1-800-265-9684
Fax 605- 773-5483
Rehabilitation Services - Rapid City
Counties Served: Bennett, Custer, Fall River, Jackson, Eastern Meade, Pennington, Shannon
2330 N. Maple Ave. Suite 2
Rapid City, SD 57701
Fax: 605-394-1659
Rapid City Office 605-394-2261 or toll free
1-800-439-8861
Rehabilitation Services - Sioux Falls
Counties Served: Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha
811 E. 10th Street, Dept 21                                                 

Sioux Falls Office


Disability Determination Services
811 E 10th Street, Dept 24

605-367-5330 or toll free
1-800-265-9679

Fax: 605-367-5327 605-367-5499 or toll free
1-800-658-2272
Fax: 605-367-5485
Rehabilitation Services - Spearfish Sub-office
Counties Served: Butte, Harding, Lawreence, Western Meade
1300 North Avenue
Fax: 605-642-6907
Spearfish Office
605-642-6817
 
Rehabilitation Services - Watertown Sub-office
Counties Served: Codington, Clark, Deuel, Grant, Hamlin
2001 9th Avenue SW, Suite 200        
Fax: 605-882-5182
Watertown Office

 

605-882-5150 or toll free
1-866-261-9261
Rehabilitation Services - Yankton
Counties Served: Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Clay, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, Turner, Union, Yankton, South half of Lincoln
3113 Spruce, Suite 128
Fax: 605-668-3058
Yankton Office 605-668-3050 or toll free
1-800-265-9677
 
Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired
Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired - Aberdeen
Counties Served by Rehab Counselors: Brown, Clark, Codington, Day, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts, Spink
Counties Served by Rehab. Teachers: Beadle, Brown,Campbell, Clark, Codington, Day, Deuel, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Hamlin, Hand, Hyde, Marshall, McPherson, Potter, Roberts, Spink, Walworth
1701 4th Avenue SE, Suite A
Fax: 605-626-3089

Aberdeen Office

605-626-2395 or toll free
1-800-439-3417
Services to the Blind and Visually Impaired - Pierre
Counties Served by Rehab Counselors: Brule, Buffalo, Campbell, Corson, Dewey, Gregory, Hughes, Hyde, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Walworth, Ziebach
Counties Served by Rehab. Teachers: Brule, Buffalo, Gregory, Hughes, Stanley, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Sully, Tripp, Todd      
912 E. Sioux Ave. c/o 500 E. Capitol

Pierre District Office

Pierre State Office
3800 E. Hwy 34-Hisview Plaza

605-773-3318 or toll free
1-877-873-8500
Fax 605-773-5161

605-773-4644 or toll free
1-800-265-9684
Fax 605-773-5483
Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired - Rapid City
Counties Served by Rehab Counselor: Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Shannon
Counties Served by Rehab Teacher: Bennett, Butte, Corson, Custer, Dewey, Fall River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Shannon, Ziebach
2330 N. Maple Ave. Suite 2
Rapid City, SD 57701
Fax: 605-394-1659
Rapid City Office

 

606-394-2253 or toll free
1-800-439-8861
Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired - Sioux Falls
Counties Served by Rehab Counselor: Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison, Deuel, Douglas, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union, Yankton
Counties Served by Rehab Teacher: Aurora, Bon Homme, Brookings, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union, Yankton
811 E. 10th Street, Dept 22

Sioux Falls Office

 

Rehabilitation Center for the Blind
2900 West 11th Street, Suite 101


605-367-5330 or toll free
1-800-265-9679
Fax: 605-367-5327

 

605-367-5260 or toll free
1-800-658-5441
Fax: 605-367-5263
 

South Dakota Developmental Center

Redfield:
South Dakota Developmental Center
17267 3rd Street W.

 

605-472-2400
Fax 605-472-4216