DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES


FONT SIZE


Budget and Finance
News & Announcements
resources
services and programs
frequently asked questions
Forms & Publications

search by location

Office of the Secretary
Division of Developmental Disabilities
Division of Rehabilitation Services
Division of Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired
Division of Long Term Services and Supports
South Dakota Developmental Center

 

Office of the Secretary

Pierre
Address: 3800. E. Hwy 34 - Hillsview Plaza
Phone Number: 605-773-5990
Fax: 605-773-5483

 

Division of Developmental Disabilities

Pierre:
Pierre State Office
Address: 3800. E. Hwy 34 - Hillsview Plaza
Phone Number: 605-773-9684
Fax: 605-773-7562

Brookings:
DD Resource Coordinator
Address: 1310 Main Ave. S. Suite 108
Phone Number: 605-668-5103 or 1-877-647-0024
Fax: 605-668-5104

Rapid City:
DD Resource Coordinator
Address: 2330 N. Maple Ave. Suite 2
Phone Number: 605-394-2302 or 1-888-895-4502
Fax: 605-394-1659

Sioux Falls:
DD Resource Coordinator
Address: 811 E. 10th St. Dept. 23
Phone Number: 605-367-5250 or 1-888-510-9388
Fax: 605-367-5327

 

Division of Rehabilitation Services

Pierre State Office:
Address: 3800 E. Hwy 34, c/o 500 E. Capitol Ave. - Hillsview Plaza
Phone Number: 605-773-3195 or 605-773-6412
Fax: 605-773-5483

Disability Determination Services - Sioux Falls:
Address: 3109 W. 41st St. Suite 100
Phone Number: 605-367-5499
Fax: 605-367-5485

Aberdeen Area Office:
Address: 1707 4th Ave. SE. Suite A
Phone Number: 605-626-2398
Fax: 605-626-3089

Counties Served: Brown, Campbell, Corson, Day, Edmunds, Faulk, Marshall, McPherson, Potter, Roberts, Spink and Walworth

Brookings Area Office:
Address: 1310 Main Ave. S. Suite 102
Phone Number: 605-688-4280
Fax: 605-688-5497

Counties Served: Brookings, Kingsbury, Lake, Miner, Moody

Chamberlain Area Office:
Address: 320 Sorenson Dr. Suite 102
Phone Number: 605-734-4555
Fax: 605-734-4555

Counties Served: Brule, Buffalo, Gregory, Lyman, Tripp

Huron Sub Office:
Address: 2361 Dakota Ave. S
Phone Number: 605-353-7130
Fax: 605-353-7305

Counties Served: Beadle, Hand

Mitchell Sub Office:
Address: 1321 N. Main St.
Phone Number: 605-995-8072
Fax: 605-995-8070

Counties Served: Aurora, Davison, Jerauld, Sanborn

Pierre Sub Office:
Address: 912 E. Sioux Ave. c/o 500 E. Capitol Ave.
Phone Number: 605-773-3318
Fax: 605-773-5161

Counties Served: Dewey, Haakon, Hughes, Hyde, Jones, Mellette, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Ziebach

Rapid City Area Office:
Address: 2330 N. Maple Ave. Suite 2
Phone Number: 605-394-2261
Fax: 605-394-1659

Counties Served: Bennett, Custer, Fall River, Jackson, Eastern Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Shannon

Sioux Falls Area Office:
Address: 811 E. 10th. St. Dept. 21
Phone Number: 605-367-5330
Fax: 605-367-5327

Counties Served: Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha

Spearfish Sub Office:
Address: 1300 N. Ave.
Phone Number: 605-642-6817
Fax: 605-642-6907

Counties Served: Butte, Harding, Lawrence, Western Meade

Watertown Sub Office:
Address: 2001 9th Ave. SW. Suite 200
Phone Number: 605-882-5150
Fax: 605-882-5182

Counties Served: Codington, Clark, Deuel, Grant, Hamlin

Yankton Area Office:
Address: 3113 Spruce St. Suite 128
Phone Number: 605-668-3050
Fax: 605-668-3058

Counties Served: Bon Homme, Charles, Mix, Clay, Douglas, Hutchinson, Turner, Union, Yankton, South Half of Lincoln and Hanson

 

Division of Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired

Pierre State Office:
Address: 3800 E. Hwy 34, c/o 500 E. Capitol Ave. - Hillsview Plaza
Phone Number: 605-773-4644
Fax: 605-773-5483

Aberdeen Area Office:
Address: 1707 4th Ave. SE. Suite A
Phone Number: 605-626-2395
Fax: 605-626-3089

Counties Served By Rehab Counselors: Brown, Clark, Codington, Day, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Marshall, McPherson, Roberts, Spink

Counties Served By Rehab Teachers: Beadle, Brown, Campbell, Clark, Codington, Day, Deuel, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Hamlin, Hand, Hyde, Marshall, McPherson, Potter, Roberts, Spink, Walworth

Pierre Area Office:
Address: 912 E. Sioux Ave. c/o 500 E. Capitol Ave.
Phone Number: 605-773-3318
Fax: 605-773-5161

Counties Served By Rehab Counselors: Brule, Buffalo, Campbell, Corson, Dewey, Gregory, Hughes, Hyde, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp, Walworth, Ziebach

Counties Served By Rehab Teachers: Brule, Buffalo, Gregory, Hughes, Stanley, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Sully, Tripp, Todd

Rapid City Area Office:
Address: 2330 N. Maple Ave. Suite 2
Phone Number: 605-394-2253
Fax: 605-394-1659

Counties Served By Rehab Counselors: Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennignton, Perkins, Shannon

Counties Served By Rehab Teachers: Bennett, Butte, Corson, Custer, Dewey, Fall River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade,Pennington, Perkins, Shannon, Ziebach

Sioux Falls Area Office:
Address: 811 E. 10th St. Dept. 22
Phone Number: 605-367-5330
Fax: 605-367-5327

Counties Served By Rehab Counselors: Aurora, Beadle, Butte, Bon Homme, Brookings, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison, Deuel, Douglas, Hamlin, Hand, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union, Yankton

Counties Served By Rehab Teachers: Aurora, Bon Homme, Brookings, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison,  Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union, Yankton

Rehabilitation Center for the Blind:
Address: 2900 W. 11th. St. Suite 101
Phone Number: 605-367-5260
Fax: 605-367-5263

 

Division of Long Term Services & Supports

Pierre State Office:
Address: 3800 E. Hwy 34, c/o 500 E. Capitol Ave. - Hillsview Plaza
Phone Number: 605-773-3656
Fax:  605-773-4085

Region 1

Custer:
Address: 1164 Mount Rushmore Rd. Suite 3
Phone Number: 605-673-4347
Fax: 605-673-2070

Counties Served: Custer, Fall River (Western)

Rapid City:
Address: 510 N. Campbell St. PO Box 2440
Phone Number: 605-394-2525
Fax: 605-394-1899

Counties Served: Meade (Southern), Pennington

Region 2

Belle Fourche:
Address: 609 5th Ave.
Phone Number: 605-892-2731
Fax: 605-892-3616

Counties Served: Butte, Harding, Lawrence

Deadwood:
Address: 20 Cliff St.
Phone Number: 605-578-2402
Fax: 605-578-1280

Counties Served: Lawrence

Hot Springs:
Address: 2500 Minnehaha Ave. Building 1, PO Box 729
Phone Number: 605-745-5100
Fax: 605-745-6562

Counties Served: Bennett, Fall River, Jackson (Southern), Oglala Lakota

Sturgis:
Address: 2200 W. Main Ave.
Phone Number: 605-347-2588
Fax: 605-347-3767

Counties Served: Lawrence, Meade (Except Northeastern Faith Area Covered By Mobridge)

Region 3

Mission:
Address: 671 N. Marge Ln. PO Box 818 
Phone Number: 605-856-4431
Fax: 605-856-2031

Counties Served: Jackson (Northern, Incldues Kadoka), Mellette, Todd, Tripp

Mobridge:
Address: 920 6th St. W.  
Phone Number: 605-845-2922
Fax: 605-845-7126

Counties Served: Campbell, Corson, Dewey (Northern), Edmunds (Western), Meade (Northeastern Faith Area Only), Perkins, Potter, Walworth, Ziebach (Northeastern)

Pierre:
Address: 912 E. Sioux Ave.  
Phone Number: 605-773-3612
Fax: 605-773-5390

Counties Served: Dewey (Central & Southeastern), Haakon, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson (Northern), Jones, Stanley, Sully, Ziebach (Southern)

Winner:
Address: 649 W. 2nd St. PO Box 31
Phone Number: 605-842-0400
Fax: 605-842-2574

Counties Served: Gregory, Mellette, Todd, Tripp

Region 4

Aberdeen:
Address: 3401 10th Ave. SE.
Phone Number: 605-626-3160
Fax: 605-626-2610

Counties Served: Brown, Day, Edmunds (Central & Eastern), Marshall (Western) McPherson

Redfield:
Address: Spink County Courthouse, 210 E. 7th Ave. Suite 3
Phone Number: 605-472-2230
Fax: 605-472-4298

Counties Served: Faulk, Spink

Region 6

Chamberlain:
Address: 320 Sorenson Dr.
Phone Number: 605-734-4500
Fax: 605-734-0007

Counties Served: Aurora, Brule, Buffalo, Lyman

Lake Andes:
Address: PO Box 190
Phone Number: 605-487-7607
Fax: 605-487-7429

Counties Served: Charles Mix, Douglas

Mitchell:
Address: 116 E. 11th Ave.
Phone Number: 605-995-8000
Fax: 605-995-8929

Counties Served: Davison, Hanson, Hutchinson (Western), Jerauld, Sanborn

Region 7

Sisseton:
Address: 10 E. Hickory St. Suite 2
Phone Number: 605-698-7673
Fax: 605-698-7842

Counties Served: Marshall (Eastern), Roberts

Watertown:
Address: 2001 9th Ave. SW. Suite 300
Phone Number: 605-882-5003
Fax: 605-882-5045

Counties Served: Codington, Deuel, Grant, Hamlin

Region 8

Brookings:
Address: 1310 Main Ave. S. Suite 101
Phone Number: 605-668-4330
Fax: 605-668-4339

Counties Served: Brookings, Kingsbury, Moody

Huron:
Address: 110 3rd St. SW Suite 200
Phone Number: 605-353-7112
Fax: 605-353-7103

Counties Served: Beadle, Clark, Hand

Madison:
Address: 223 S. Van Eps Ave. Suite 201
Phone Number: 605-256-5683
Fax: 605-256-5043

Counties Served: Lake, Miner

Region 9

Sioux Falls:
Address: 811 E. 10th St. Dept 4
Phone Number: 605-367-5444
Fax: 605-367-4866

Counties Served: Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, Turner

Region 10

Olivet:
Address: Hutchison County Courthouse, 140 Euclid St. Room 127
Phone Number: 605-387-4219
Fax: 605-387-2438

Counties Served: 

Vermillion:
Address: 114 Market St. PO Box 516
Phone Number: 605-677-6800
Fax: 605-677-6808

Counties Served: Clay, Union (Include Beresford)

Yankton:
Address: 3113 Spruce St. Suite 200
Phone Number: 605-668-3030
Fax: 605-668-3014

Counties Served: Bon Homme, Hutchinson (Eastern), Yankton (Includes Irene)

 

South Dakota Developmental Center


Address: 17267 3rd St. W.
Phone Number: 605-472-4210
Fax: 605-472-4216